Produtos
Química segura, compatível e sustentável

Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio
- Nome do produto: Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio
- Site da Factroy: Condado de Yudu, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Consulta de preço: sales10@ascent-chem.com
- Fabricante: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- Contacte Agora
- Em termos de especificação, o sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio é fornecido com uma matéria ativa mínima de 70% e um pH (solução de 5%) de 7,0-9,0, tornando-o adequado para formulações de cuidados pessoais claras e com alta espuma.
| Código SH | 326543 |
| Nome Químico | Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio (SLES) |
| Fórmula Química | CH3 (CH2) 11 (OCH2CH2) nOSO3Na (n = 1-3) |
| Número Cas | 9004-82-4 |
| Peso Molecular | variável; aproximadamente 384,5 g/mol para n=1 |
| Aparência | Liquido viscoso incolor a amarelo claro ou pasta |
| Odor | Odor gorduroso característico leve |
| Densidade | Aproximadamente 1,05 g/cm3 a 20°C |
| Ponto De Fusão | Abaixo de -10°C |
| Ponto De Ebulição | Decompõe-se antes de ferver |
| Solubilidade | Livremente solúvel em água; solúvel em etanol; forma soluções viscosas claras |
| O Ph | 6,0 - 8,5 para uma solução aquosa de 1% |
| Tipo De Surfactante | Surfactante aniônico |
| Conteúdo De Matéria Ativa | Normalmente 70% (pode variar de 25%-70%) |
| Propriedade De Formação De Espuma | Alta espuma com boa estabilidade da espuma |
| Viscosidade | espessa quando o sal é adicionado; viscosidade depende da concentração |
| Biodegradabilidade | Facilmente biodegradável em condições aeróbicas |
Como fábrica acreditada de Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio, aplicamos protocolos de qualidade rigorosos - cada lote é submetido a testes rigorosos para garantir padrões de eficácia e segurança consistentes.
| Embalagem | 25 kg líquidos em tambores selados revestidos de fibra de polietileno, com rotulagem de segurança e documentação para manuseio e armazenamento seguros. |
| Carga de contêiner (20' FCL) | 20' FCL: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate embalado em tambores/IBCs selados, seguros com reforço, garantindo transporte seguro e sem derramamento. |
| Envio | Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate é enviado em tambores selados de HDPE ou sacos IBC, muitas vezes como uma solução aquosa. Normalmente não é perigoso para o transporte, mas requer rotulagem adequada e carga vertical segura. Proteja os recipientes de perfurações, temperaturas extremas e umidade. Evite misturar com alimentos; Armazenar em uma área seca e ventilada durante o trânsito. |
| Armazenamento | Armazenar o sulfato de éter de sódio Lauryl em uma área fresca, seca e bem ventilada longe da luz solar direta e materiais incompatíveis como oxidantes fortes ou ácidos. Mantenha os recipientes bem selados para evitar a absorção de umidade e contaminação. Evite temperaturas extremas, pois o congelamento ou o calor excessivo podem alterar a viscosidade. Use rotulagem adequada e contenção secundária para evitar derramamentos. |
| Prazo de validade | O prazo de validade é normalmente de 2 anos quando armazenado em recipientes selados, protegidos do calor e da umidade extremos. |
Detergentes líquidos pesados - compatibilidade enzimática e penhascas de viscosidade
Preços competitivos de Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio que se ajustam ao seu orçamento - termos flexíveis e orçamentos personalizados para cada pedido.
Para amostras, preços ou mais informações, entre em contato conosco em +8618963613625 Ou envie para sales10@ascent-chem.com.
Responderemos a você o mais rápido possível.
Telefone: +8618963613625
E-mail: sales10@ascent-chem.com
Obtenha um orçamento gratuitoAscent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Pagamento flexível, preço competitivo, serviço premium - Consulte-nos agora!
- Sulfato de éter Lauril de sódio É fabricado sob um sistema de qualidade ISO 9001 e está em conformidade com os requisitos regulamentares relevantes.
- O COA, a SDS/MSDS e os certificados relacionados estão disponíveis mediante solicitação. Para pedidos de certificados ou dúvidas, entre em contato com: sales10@ascent-chem.com.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES), designated INCI Sodium Laureth Sulfate, is the sulfated and neutralized ethoxylate of lauryl alcohol (typically 1–3 mol ethylene oxide per mole fatty alcohol). The product is manufactured as an aqueous paste containing 69–71% active matter (SLES 70% paste) or as high-activity needles of >90% active matter, with CAS numbers 68891-38-3 (unspecified EO) and 9004-82-4 (2 EO). The alkyl chain distribution primarily ranges from C12 to C14, with lauryl (C12) exceeding 70%. SLES functions globally as the dominant primary surfactant in rinse-off personal care formulations, household liquid detergents, and industrial emulsification systems due to its high foaming capacity, electrolyte compatibility, and a reduced irritation profile when compared to non-ethoxylated sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).
What Distinguishes Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate from Primary Alkyl Sulfates?
The insertion of 1–3 ethylene oxide (EO) units between the hydrophobic alkyl tail and the sulfate headgroup fundamentally alters phase behavior and dermatological tolerance. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) possesses a Krafft point of approximately 9 °C, meaning solubility drops sharply below ambient temperatures, whereas SLES with 2 EO exhibits a Krafft point well below 0 °C, enabling clear liquid formulations even in cold storage. Comparative human repeat insult patch test (HRIPT) data, as evaluated in the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel reports, show that 15% active SLES (2EO) yields a cumulative irritation index approximately 40–50% lower than SLS at the same molar concentration. The mechanism is attributed to a reduced critical micelle concentration (CMC): SLS CMC ≈ 8.2 mmol/L, while SLES (2EO) CMC ≈ 2.1 mmol/L, reducing the monomeric surfactant fraction available to disrupt stratum corneum lipid bilayers. Additionally, the ethoxylation widens compatibility with hard water; SLES tolerates calcium ion concentrations up to 500 ppm without precipitation, whereas SLS forms insoluble calcium lauryl sulfate at ~180 ppm Ca²⁺.
| Property | Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) | Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2EO) | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krafft point (°C) | 9 ± 2 | <0 | <0 (approx.) |
| CMC (mmol/L) | 8.2 | 2.1 | 7.8 |
| Ross-Miles foam height (mm, 0.1%, 40 °C) | 160–180 | 150–170 | 155–175 |
| Draize eye irritation score (max 110, 10% active, rabbit) | 25–35 | 10–15 | 20–30 |
| Calcium ion tolerance before haze (ppm Ca²⁺) | ~180 | >500 | ~150 |
| Viscosity peak with NaCl (%) for 10% active | 2.0–2.5% NaCl, 1500–2000 mPa·s | 1.2–1.8% NaCl, 2500–3500 mPa·s | 2.0–2.5% NaCl, 1000–1500 mPa·s |
SLES 70% Paste: Control Parameters, Test Methods, and Allowable Tolerances
Commercial SLES is typically supplied as a 70% active aqueous paste. Specification conformance is verified through standardized internal and regulatory test methods. The table below summarizes critical parameters drawn from technical data sheets of major sulfation units (e.g., Stepan STEOL CS-230, BASF Texapon N 70) and the GB/T 13529-2011 standard for sodium laureth sulfate.
| Parameter | Test Method | Specification Range |
|---|---|---|
| Active matter (MW 382) | Epton titration (ISO 2271) | 69.0–71.0% |
| Unsulfated matter | Petroleum ether extraction | ≤ 2.0% |
| Sodium sulfate | BaCl₂ precipitation /IC | ≤ 1.5% |
| Sodium chloride | Potentiometric titration (AgNO₃) | ≤ 0.5% |
| pH (10% aqueous) | ISO 4316 | 7.0–9.0 |
| Color (Hazen, 5% active) | APHA /ISO 6271 | ≤ 30 |
| 1,4-Dioxane | GC-MS headspace | ≤ 10 ppm (cosmetic grade), ≤ 30 ppm (industrial) |
| Heavy metals (as Pb) | ICP-AES | ≤ 10 mg/kg |
Continuous falling-film sulfation reactors, operating with 4–6% SO₃ in dry air at 35–45 °C, sulfonate the lauryl alcohol ethoxylate within seconds. The narrow temperature window avoids excessive ethylene oxide scission that generates 1,4-dioxane. Post-neutralization vacuum stripping at 80–90 °C and 50–70 mbar absolute pressure reduces residual dioxane to <5 ppm for premium cosmetic grades, aligning with the <10 ppm limit recommended by the European Committee of Organic Surfactants and their Intermediates (CESIO) and the U.S. Pharmacopeia (USP <10 ppm for polyethylene glycolated excipients). Failure to maintain sulfation temperatures below 50 °C or stripping vacuums insufficient (>100 mbar) has been documented on production-scale lines to elevate dioxane levels beyond 30 ppm, requiring supplementary activated-carbon polishing, adding 12–18 hours to the batch cycle.
When High-Electrolyte Formulations Demand EO-Distribution Optimization
Household manual dishwashing liquids and car shampoos frequently contain 15–25% SLES (2EO) in combination with linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid (LABSA) neutralized with sodium hydroxide. Salt-thickening curves in these systems exhibit a pronounced viscoelastic peak governed by the transition from spherical micelles to wormlike micelles. For a 10% active SLES solution, incremental addition of sodium chloride results in a steep viscosity increase, reaching a maximum of 2500–3500 mPa·s (Brookfield LVT, spindle 3, 12 rpm, 25 °C) at 1.2–1.8% NaCl, after which further salt induces micellar branching and eventual phase separation above 3.0%. This non-linear salt response is absent in SLS systems, where viscosity peaks are lower (1500–2000 mPa·s) and tolerance to salt overload is narrower. Plant-scale batch mixing data indicate that premixing SLES with water before adding pH adjusters and salt avoids localized gel domains that form when neat SLES 70% paste contacts undiluted caustic soda, a processing fault requiring 4–6 hours of recirculation to resolve.
The formulation of structured liquid cleansers for suspending polyethylene beads, encapsulated actives, or exfoliating minerals exploits the lamellar phase-forming capability of SLES. At 30–40% active surfactant with an appropriate co-surfactant (cocamidopropyl betaine, CAPB, at 1.5–2.5:1 weight ratio), SLES organizes into stacked lamellar bilayers separated by aqueous domains, creating a yield stress of 0.5–2.0 Pa sufficient to immobilize 1 mm diameter beads indefinitely. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, with its smaller headgroup, does not spontaneously form stable lamellar structures in binary mixtures with CAPB, instead requiring precise salt and polymer addition, which narrows the process window to ±0.1 °C and ±0.02% electrolyte.
When the Polymer Particle Needs Colloidal Stability: SLES as Anionic Emulsifier in Emulsion Polymerization
In the synthesis of styrene-acrylic and vinyl acetate-ethylene (VAE) latexes, SLES is dosed at 2–4% based on total monomer weight to control particle nucleation and impart mechanical stability. The ethoxylation provides steric stabilization in addition to electrostatic repulsion, enabling latex particles of 100–300 nm diameter to remain dispersible in the presence of divalent cations from fillers such as calcium carbonate. Production experience from 20 m³ semi-batch reactors shows that substituting SLS with SLES reduces coagulum formation during post-polymerization CaCO₃ slurry addition from 0.8% to <0.1% by dry weight. Latices stabilized with SLES also maintain viscosity within 50–200 mPa·s over 6 months of shelf aging at 40 °C, as confirmed by ASTM D7149-05 (Standard Practice for Determining the Freeze/Thaw Stability of Adhesives). However, residual 1,4-dioxane in industrial-grade SLES must be verified below 30 ppm before use in low-VOC architectural coatings to comply with the California South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) Rule 1113 volatile organic compound limits.
How OECD 301B Ready Biodegradability Data and Detergents Regulation Intersect for SLES
Under the European Detergents Regulation (EC) No 648/2004, anionic surfactants must demonstrate ultimate aerobic biodegradability exceeding 60% within 28 days per OECD 301B (modified Sturm test) or equivalent. SLES (2EO) consistently achieves 70–85% ThOD within the 10-day window, meeting the ready biodegradable classification. The EC₅₀ for Daphnia magna acute immobilization (48 h, OECD 202) falls in the range of 7–10 mg/L, while fish acute toxicity (Danio rerio, 96 h LC₅₀, OECD 203) is reported at 5–8 mg/L. Downstream blending operations must track 1,4-dioxane not only for skin safety but also because dioxane is classified under REACH as a CMR category 2 substance with a specific concentration limit of 0.01% in the final mixture. SLES grades destined for ECOCERT or COSMOS natural cosmetics require plant-based ethylene oxide sourced from bio-ethanol, with full mass balance audits tracing the C₂H₄O content to non-fossil origins. Without such documentation, certification is denied, creating a critical sourcing bottleneck when only petrochemical EO is available.
